CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K83262

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1, 4-Androstadiene-3,17-dione (CAS-897-06-3), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We regret the delay in responding.

According to a report issued to this office by the New York Laboratory of the Bureau of Customs & Border Protection, 1, 4-Androstadiene-3,17-dione (CAS name: Androsta-1,4-diene-3,17-dione), is a precursor to Boldenone, a synthetic anabolic steroid. An article found on the World Wide Web indicates that 1, 4-Androstadiene-3,17-dione was used as a precursor in the synthetic reproduction of estradiol (a mammalian estrogenic hormone produced by the ovaries).

The applicable subheading for 1, 4-Androstadiene-3,17-dione, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.29.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other: Other: Anabolic agents and androgens.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Controlled Substances Act and/or the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, which are administered by the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA). You may contact them at 2401 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Alexandria, VA 22301, telephone (202) 307-1000.

This merchandise may also be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-443-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division